PRIVACY POLICY

Terms used and not otherwise defined in this privacy and data protection policy (the “Privacy Policy”) have the meaning given in the Terms of Use

Table for Two Pte. Ltd. (“TFT”, “our Company“, “we”, “our”, or “us” ) has created the www.tablefortwo.asia website and all associated websites and mobile applications (the “TFT Platforms”) and recognises its obligations under the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (the “PDPA”) which sets out our obligations in respect of the collection, use and disclosure of personal data. Your privacy is one of our top priorities. We have created this Privacy Policy to help you understand how we collect, use, communicate, disclose and make use of the personal information we collect. We collect personal information solely for the objective of fulfilling those purposes specified by us (now or in the future), or as required by law.

Please read and review this Privacy Policy, which will inform you how we collect, use, process and disclose the data we collect from you through the registration process, such as name, age, gender, address, contact details (and any other data you or others post on the TFT Platforms through the use of TFT’s Services) (the “Personal Data”). We may also collect and process your Personal Data under any exceptions to the PDPA, which are not set out in this Privacy Policy. We trust that it will assist you in making an informed decision whether to provide us with any of your Personal Data.

In order to maximise your participation in and your utilisation of our TFT Platforms, our content, our Services, our products, our other services, and content thereto, your Personal Data shall be provided to us, and we will need to keep and use your Personal Data in order to fulfil the purpose for which you have contacted us, subscribed to our updates and/or other services. By (1) clicking “Yes” on our Privacy Policy pop-up or any web form referring to this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use on any of our TFT Platforms, (2) submitting your Personal Data to us when signing up with TFT, or (3) accessing our TFT Platforms or any of our content and using our Services, you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy. Should you disagree with any clause in this Privacy Policy, please immediately cease your access to, participation in, and use of our TFT Platforms, our content and our Services.

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time to ensure that it is consistent with any changes in legal or regulatory requirements. You agree to be bound by the prevailing terms of the Privacy Policy as updated from time to time. We will endeavour to notify you by email or by notice on the TFT Platforms of any material changes to the Privacy Policy.

Should you have any queries, concerns or requests pertaining to the legal basis pursuant to which we collect, use and process your Personal Data, your Personal Data held with us, this Privacy Policy or any other matters related to your privacy associated with our Company and our Services, please email our Data Protection Officer at hello@tablefortwo.asia.

  1. YOUR CONSENT TO THIS POLICY
    • 1.1 By agreeing to the Terms of Use you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy. You agree that your Personal Data that is collected by TFT or posted on the TFT Platforms or processed through the Services from time to time may be used for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.
    • 1.2 Through the Services and the content on the TFT Platform, you may be introduced to a variety of third party websites. The privacy policies of such third party websites are not under TFT’s control and you should read the respective privacy policies carefully. The use of any information that you may provide to any third party, or the use of Cookies (as described in Clause 1.5 below) by any third party website, will be governed by the privacy policy of the operator of the website that you are visiting.
    • 1.3 You may refuse or withdraw your consent for us to collect, use or disclose your Personal Data by giving us reasonable notice. This can be done at any time by emailing our Data Protection Officer (as long as there are no legal or operational restrictions preventing you from doing so). It is important to note that in the event that you do withdraw consent, we will be unable to collect, use or disclose your Personal Data meaning that you will no longer be able to use our Services. Our Data Protection Officer will further advise you on the legal consequences that may ensue should you contact him to withdraw your consent. We will process such a request within a reasonable time from receiving notice from you of your withdrawal of consent. Once the processing is complete, we will no longer collect, use and/or disclose your Personal Data, except to the extent that we retain your Personal Data for compliance, regulatory or other legal purposes.
    • 1.4 We respect your selections in relation to the channels via which you wish to receive our updates. Therefore, if you have registered your telephone and/or fax number with the Do-Not-Call Registries in relation to telephone calls, text or fax messages, we will not send you any updates via the channels that you have opted out of by registering with the Do-Not-Call Registries. However, if you have previously consented to us sending you updates via your telephone number (calls or text messages) and/or facsimile number, we will continue to do so until you withdraw your consent by contacting our Data Protection Officer.
    • 1.5 TFT keeps track of the TFT Platforms and pages our users visit within the TFT Platforms, in order to determine what Services are the most popular and understand user preferences so as to enhance and facilitate the ease with which users are able to access or use our TFT Platforms and our Services. When you access our TFT Platforms or any of our Services, and/or email us, we collect Aggregated Data (as defined below) about you via the application of generally acceptable web technologies including but not limited to “Cookies”. If you do not consent to our collection of personal and other data captured through the TFT Platforms and the Services and data such that the data is no longer capable of identifying any individual (the “Aggregated Data”), please adjust the settings on your computer, tablet and/or mobile device to block or disable our use of Cookies. In the event that you choose to access our TFT Platforms or our Services without blocking or disabling or opting out of the Cookies, such access by you will constitute your consent to our use of the Cookies and our collection of information thereto.
    • 1.6 Ads appearing on our website may be delivered to users by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by TFT and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.
    • 1.7 Those who engage in transactions with TFT – for instance, by using the TFT Marketplace – may be requested to provide additional information, including, where necessary, their personal and financial information so as to process those transactions. In each case, TFT collects such information only insofar as is necessary or appropriate to fulfil the purpose of the visitor’s interaction with TFT and/or TFT Marketplace. TFT does not collect personally-identifying information other than as described above. Visitors may decline to supply personally-identifying information, with the caveat that they may be prevented from engaging in certain activities on TFT Platforms.
    • 1.8 If you have elected to receive marketing materials, at any time subsequently you can request not to receive marketing materials by contacting our Data Protection Officer or clicking the “unsubscribe” option made available in our emails to you. Please note however that this may result in us being unable to provide you with updates on our products and Services, events, our Company, your benefits under your membership with us, package options, promotional offerings, and non-membership purchases.
  2. TYPES OF PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED
    • 2.1 We will store and collect your Personal Data when you visit, access or use our TFT Platforms, our Services, and/or associated platforms, register for an account with TFT, use any of our related Services, such as subscribing for any of our updates, interact with our TFT representatives, for example, via our webform, emails, telephone calls, letters, or face-to-face meetings or take part in our promotions (whether offline or online), our third-party analytics and other service providers provide your Personal Data to us, which was collected and processed by them and disclosed to us pursuant to their separate privacy policies; or when you voluntarily submit your Personal Data to us for any reason. We may also collect your Personal Data if you report a problem with the TFT Platforms or if you contact us for any reason.
    • 2.2 We may also collect your Personal Data in circumstances where such collection does not require consent under the PDPA.
    • 2.3 In order for us to provide you with access to our TFT Platforms, our Services, and to perform the activities as set out in this Privacy Policy, you warrant that the Personal Data that you provide to us is accurate, and that all Personal Data as may be relevant for that particular purpose/circumstance has been provided. In the event of any changes or updates to your Personal Data, you undertake to promptly inform us in writing of such changes, failing which we shall not be responsible for any consequences thereto (including but not limited to your non-receipt of communications sent by us, non-completion of any transactions performed via our TFT Platforms, and/or your inability to access our TFT Platforms).
    • 2.4 If you have provided Personal Data to TFT, you can request access to it at any time, as well as request to know how it is being used and disclosed for the last 12 months. In order to facilitate this access, you may be charged an administrative fee. You also have the right to request correction(s) to your Personal Data.
  3. USAGE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA
    • 3.1 We may use and disclose your Personal Data for purposes necessary to provide you with our products as Services, including to:
      • (a) register and maintain your membership and/or purchases and to verify your identity or age;
      • (b) procuring matches, scheduling dates and/or other events for you in connection with our Services, which will include internal processing and analysing of profiles to identify potential compatible matches, sharing of brief profiles between members, customers or users to solicit interests in being matched, and storing of your Personal Data for future matching activities;
      • (c) process refunds in accordance with our Terms of Use;
      • (d) communicate with you in relation to (i) your queries, requests and feedback, (ii) material changes to our TFT Platforms’ Terms of Use, policies or other terms and conditions, and (iii) matters relating to the operation of your membership and/or purchases;
      • (e) monitor and enforce compliance with our Terms of Use, including dispute resolution;
      • (f) send you marketing communications in relation to: our sales, products, Services, promotions or the TFT Platforms, and our strategic partners;
      • (g) deliver ads which are related to our products and Services which may be of interest to you on the TFT Platforms or other websites, apps or online platforms;
      • (h) enable businesses to deliver ads which are related to their products and Services which may be of interest to you;
      • (i) process your participation in our promotions, lucky draws, initiatives or any request for additional Personal Data such as customer surveys;
      • (j) conduct market and customer research, analysis or tracking;
      • (k) promote our products and Services on our TFT Platforms;
      • (l) improve your customer experience across all touchpoints and training our customer experience team, such as by recording and monitoring phone calls;
      • (m) storing, hosting, backing up (whether for disaster recovery or otherwise) of your personal data, whether within or outside Singapore;
      • (n) comply with (i) internal risk controls, (ii) the terms of our access to payment processing, financial or banking services such as credit card disputes, fraud, billing errors, or (iii) any applicable law; and
      • (o) ensure our TFT Platforms function properly and to improve their performance, by carrying out activities such as debugging, statistical analyses for optimizing our TFT Platforms.
        (collectively, the "Purposes")
    • 3.2 We may also use your Personal Data (a) for other purposes which are reasonably related to the Purposes; or (b) in circumstances where such use does not require consent under applicable laws.
    • 3.3 We may use your Personal Data to contact you in respect of the Services. We will send emails to the email addresses provided by you and we will be making calls on the phone numbers provided by you if required. If you have provided an incorrect email address or phone number (or if these details have been changed without notice to us), then you may not receive these communications. TFT will not be responsible for any breach of privacy due to correspondence going to an incorrect address or phone number. We may also use your Personal Data to contact you to perform surveys about your opinion of TFT or the Services, or of potential new services that may be offered. By using the TFT Platforms, you consent to your Personal Data being used by TFT for such communications. Should you no longer wish to be contacted, you may opt out of receiving these communications on your profile.
    • 3.4 We may collect information about your computer, including your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers and to generate insights. We may use information about member statistics, traffic patterns for the purposes of our business activities, including sales, marketing, mergers, acquisitions and bankruptcies.
    • 3.5 Generally, TFT does not sell, rent or lease its user lists to third parties. TFT may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In addition, TFT may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide user support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to TFT, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.
    • 3.6 We may disclose your personal information if we are under a duty to disclose or share such data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of TFT, our users, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
    • 3.7 We may aggregate personal and other data captured through the TFT Platforms and Services so that the data is no longer capable of identifying any individual. Aggregated Data may cover patterns of usage relating to the TFT Platforms and Services and TFT reserves the right to use this aggregated information for the purposes of improving and enhancing its Services, developing and selling data and information to third parties, generating and commercializing insights and otherwise for the purposes of our business.
  4. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA
    • 4.1 In relation to our use of your Personal Data for the Purposes, we may need to disclose your Personal Data to:
      • (a) TFT employees, representatives, consultants, temporary workers;
      • (b) agents, contractors or service providers who provide operational services to us, such as online cloud storage and processing, marketing optimization, information technology, telecommunications, security or other relevant services which requires their collection, use or disclosure of your Personal Data;
      • (c) our organizers, hosts, trainers and consultants who may need your information in order to conduct the events that you have registered for appropriately, including but not limited to taking attendance of participants and being aware of any particular sensitivities, preferences or medical conditions that you may have notified us of during your enrolment;
      • (d) our other customers in order for them to socialize, communicate or meet up with you (or to decide if they wish to) as per your indicated requests and/or preferences;
      • (e) our book-keepers, accounting firms, audit firms, corporate secretarial firms, law firms and/or other professional advisory firms who are maintaining our records in accordance with legal requirements;
      • (f) governmental, regulatory or law enforcement bodies who have a legal right to demand for your Personal Data;
      • (g) where disclosure is necessary to respond to an emergency that threatens the life, health or safety of the individual or another individual;
      • (h) subject to the conditions in sub-clause (f) above, there are reasonable grounds to believe that the health or safety of the individual or another individual will be seriously affected and consent for the disclosure of the data cannot be obtained in a timely way;
      • (i) when defending against any allegations, claims or legal actions directed against TFT or a related company of TFT where such related company has been providing services to, or activities for, you;
      • (j) credit bureaus, credit rating agencies and fraud preventing companies for the purpose of minimizing fraudulent activities via your Personal Data; and
      • (k) our affiliated or related companies and/or third parties to whom we may sell, divest, transfer, assign, share or otherwise engage in a transaction that involves, some or all of our Company’s assets (which may include your Personal Data), in the course of a corporate divestiture, corporate restructuring, merger, acquisition, joint venture, trade sale, bankruptcy, dissolution, reorganisation, or any other similar transaction or proceeding; and
      • (l) any other party whom you authorize us to disclose your Personal Data to.
    • 4.2 We endeavour to do our best to minimize the disclosure of your Personal Data to the information necessary to perform the related Purposes.
    • 4.3 During your period of membership, package options, promotional offerings, and non-membership purchases with TFT (including, but not limited to, free trials to Services, membership and social experiments), you may be exposed to personal information of other TFT members, customers or users of the TFT Platforms. You agree not to divulge or disclose any or the whole of such information to other third parties without prior consent, now or any time in the future.
  5. ADMINISTRATION AND MANAGEMENT OF PERSONAL DATA
    • 5.1 Should you wish to access, update or make corrections to your Personal Data held with us, or if you wish to receive further clarifications on your Personal Data held with us, please email our Data Protection Officer.
    • 5.2 There will be no administrative fees or other charges levied for any request to correct or update your Personal Data. However, for all other requests such as accessing your Personal Data held with us, obtaining a record of when you accessed our TFT Platforms or Services, the date of your requests for information, etc., a reasonable administrative fee may be levied depending on your request as time and resources will be spent in accommodating your requests.
    • 5.3 Should you have any queries or complaints pertaining to this Privacy Policy, and any other terms of service (including rules and guidelines) that may be applicable to your usage of any of our specific Services, your Personal Data as registered with us, or in relation to our Company’s use, retention, disclosure or transfer of your Personal Data, or should you desire to learn more about our data protection policies and security measures, please email our Data Protection Officer.
    • 5.4 Pursuant to the purposes as set out in sections 3 and 4 above, it may be necessary for us to transfer your Personal Data out of Singapore. You hereby agree and consent to the aforesaid transfer, on the understanding that the recipients of such Personal Data are also subject to applicable laws or contractual obligations similar to the obligations as set out in the PDPA.
    • 5.5 In the event that TFT enters a business transaction, such as a merger or acquisition with/by another company, your Personal Data may be among the assets transferred. You will be notified via email of any such change in ownership or control of your Personal Data.
    • 5.6 We reserve the right to retain any Personal Data collected until your account is terminated or for a period of ten (10) years after you last long logged into your account (whichever is the longer period). You may also elect to receive or discontinue receiving any email newsletters we may choose to distribute periodically. If you withdraw your consent for us to use and process your Personal Data in accordance with the Purposes, we may no longer be able to provide you with the related Services or benefits associated with our promotion.
  6. SECURITY MEASURES FOR PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA
    • 6.1 We ensure that our TFT Platforms are protected by reasonable security measures afforded by current technology, and that all our data hosts and servers are similarly protected by such security measures, including but not limited to firewalls.
    • 6.2 Your Personal Data is reasonably secured and protected against unauthorized access and disclosure. We utilise security means such as (without limitation to) password protection, encryption, locked and restricted access. We have strict policies in place restricting access to Personal Data to only our authorized personnel on a need-to-know basis.
    • 6.3 The association of our TFT Platforms and/or Services with social media sites makes available certain features which, when used by you, may result in information being made available from your accounts with those social media sites to our Company. Such information which we collect about you shall constitute public information that is available in the general domain because such information was made publicly available by those social media sites. Should you prefer that we do not collect your information from the social media sites, please (i) do not use the features or links that associates our TFT Platforms and/or Services with the social media sites; and (ii) adjust the settings in your accounts with the social media sites to prevent the sharing of your information with our TFT Platforms and mobile application. Please note that our Company cannot control nor is our Company howsoever responsible for the sharing of your information by the social media sites with third parties (such as TFT).
  7. MINORS UNDER TWENTY-ONE
    • 7.1 Our TFT Platforms, our Services, our content, our updates, our events, our promotions, our other services and products are not directed to persons who may be defined as minors under applicable law. As such, if you are below 21, please terminate all access to our TFT Platforms and Services immediately. We reserve the right (but not the obligation) to demand at any time evidence for our review to verify that you are above 21 years of age.
    • 7.2 If we learn that we have collected the personal data of a minor under 21 years of age, or we reasonably suspect that you are under 21 years of age and you are unable to prove otherwise, we will take reasonable steps to delete your personal data and all your membership, package options, promotional offerings, and non-membership purchases with us (including, but not limited to, free trials to Services, membership and social experiments) shall be immediately terminated and no refunds of any kind shall be provided to you.
    • 7.3 We do not knowingly collect Personal Data from minors. However, through the internet, we are not able to ascertain on our end whether individuals are minors. It is thus the responsibility of parents or guardians to ensure that their minors do not access our TFT Platforms, use our Services, enrol for any of our events, download or access our related applications, email us, or provide us with Personal Data without parental/their guardian’s consent. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her minor has accessed our TFT Platforms or our Services or provided us with Personal Data without his/her consent, he or she should contact our Data Protection Officer.
  8. CITIZENS OF AND RESIDENTS IN MEMBERS OF THE EUROPEAN UNION
    • 8.1 The General Data Protection Regulation or "GDPR" gives certain rights to a citizen of, or resident in, any members of the European Union in relation to their personal data. As we are a business based in Singapore, your information will be transferred to countries that are not members of the European Union, including countries such as Singapore, this Clause 8 is applicable only if you are a citizen of, or resident in, any members of the European Union and supplements the above provisions of this Privacy Policy which will still apply to you.
    • 8.2 As available and except as limited under applicable law, the rights afforded to individuals are:
      • (a) Right of access: the right to be informed of, and request access to, the personal data we process about you;
      • (b) Right to rectification: the right to request that we amend or update your personal data where it is inaccurate or incomplete;
      • (c) Right to erasure: the right to request that we delete your personal data;
      • (d) Right to restrict: the right to request that we temporarily or permanently stop processing all or some of your personal data;
      • (e) Right to object: the right, at any time, to object to us processing your personal data on grounds relating to your particular situation and the right to object to your personal data being processed for direct marketing purposes;
      • (f) Right to data portability: the right to request a copy of your personal data in electronic format and the right to transmit that personal data for use in another party’s service; and
      • (g) Right not to be subject to automated decision-making: the right to not be subject to a decision based solely on automated decision making, including profiling, where the decision would have a legal effect on you or produce a similarly significant effect.
    • 8.3 Accordingly, we are happy to offer transparency and access controls to help users take advantage of these rights. You are entitled to withdraw your consent to our collection and processing of your personal identification information at any time. However, there may be consequences (such as your inability to communicate with your selected dating prospects or to receive our Services that you have paid for) arising from such withdrawal which we will inform you at the appropriate juncture. If you have concerns around our processing of your Personal Data, we hope you will continue to work with us to resolve them.
  9. GOVERNING LAW AND JURISDICTION
    • 9.1 The terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy are governed by the laws of Singapore. In the event of any disputes arising out of or in connection with this Privacy Policy and your use of our TFT Platforms and/or our Services (including but not limited to our matchmaking services, workshops and other activities), you must first contact our Data Protection Officer regarding your concern and use your best endeavours to amicably settle any dispute in good faith. We on our part will also use our best endeavours to amicably settle your concerns in good faith. However, if no amicable resolution is reached within 30 days, you agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of Singapore.